PRESENT COURSES / WORKSHOP

Youth Entrepreneurship and Leadership Development Programme

image109

Conducted by Abhishek Banerji 


· Leadership styles for the youth

· Entrepreneurship and creative idea generation

· Passion to profession

· Assertiveness and nonviolent communication training

· Emotional Intelligence

· Team building and collaborative working

· Creative problem solving and decision making

· 9 nuggets for effective youth leadership and entrepreneurship

The aforementioned topics will be covered through T-A-G Methodology (Theatre – Activity – Games) 


  

6th, 7th and 8th May, 2019 

9 AM to 12 PM







register

Self-awareness through Handwriting Analysis

image110

Conducted by Archana Bora


· Understanding personality – its aspects 

· Exploring our talents – 9 intelligence recognition 

· Defence Mechanisms – Saviour/Trap 


  

22nd, 23rd and 24th April , 2019

9 AM – 12 PM

REGISTER

The Extra Edge – A Personality Enhancement Workshop

image111

  Conducted by Abhishek Banerji


· Confidence and Influence

· Personal Energy Management (PEM) for youth

· Verbal and non-verbal communication 

· Nonviolent communication 

· Public speaking and stage presence

· Emotionally intelligent everyday living

· Social skills and etiquette 


The topics will be covered through T-A-G Methodology (Theatre – Activity – Games) 


  

25th, 26th and 27th April, 2019

9 AM  – 12 PM

REGISTER

Speech and Drama

image112

Conducted by Neelam Gheewala  


Topics covered 

  Body Language,

  Awareness of Stage

  Voice Projection

 Voice Modulation.

   Understanding use of

Emotions. 


 

13th, 14th,and 15th of May 2019

9 AM - 12 PM 

The World of Poetry

image113

Conducted by Omkar Bhatkar 


· Poetry as a form of expression

· Understanding diverse poets

· Genres of poetry

· Writing your own poems

· Poetry appreciation

· Poetry presentation tools and techniques

· Visual poetry: blackout poetry, concrete poetry, acrostic poetry, haptic poetry

· Poetry in motion

· Spoken poetry

· Poetry recital

Poetronica


  

19th – 23rd May, 2019

9 AM - 11 AM 



REGISTER

Workshop in Voice

image114

Conducted by Sharmila Velaskar Kadne


· Introduction to voice and speech

· Breathing techniques for voice

· Voice modulation, projection, resonance, articulation

· Indian techniques and exercises in Hindi and Marathi

· Universal techniques and exercises in English

· Protect your voice

· Managing voice before and during voice work and stage

Green room etiquette 


  

28th, 29th and 30th April, 2019

9 AM to 12 PM

REGISTER

Write Your Own Play

image115

Conducted by Omkar Bhatkar 

  

· Aristotle’s dramaturgy

· Understanding of stage

· Idea and its origination

· Writers’ space

· Mind mapping and story board

· Crafting logline

· Translating idea: note cards, notebooks and images

· Writing treatment

· Characterization

· Fleshing of the story

· Structure and dramatization

· Trimming of the story

· Writing dialogues: scene-to-scene writing

The final script 


  

1st – 5th May, 2019 

9 AM - 12 PM 

REGISTER

Contemporary Japanese Literature

image116

 4th - 19th May | Sat - Sun | 6 days 

9 AM - 12:30 PM 


In Contemporary Japanese fiction, plot development and action have often been of secondary interest to emotional issues and the moral boundaries we often cross—or do not cross. Japanese writers born in the 20th century wrote about the issues of war, religion, and morality with a unique, more personal intent—diving deep into the human psyche.


This course is an attempt to discuss the passion and love for Haruki Murakami, Yukio Mishima  and Shūsaku Endō. 

Ancient Greek Tragedies

image117

4th - 19th May | Sat - Sun | 6 days 

2 PM - 5 PM


This course is an attempt to re look at the Ancient Greek texts and reflect upon them from diverse perspectives. 

The course covers following texts: 

• Bacchae by Euripedes • Prometheus 

Bound by Aeschylus •Antigone by Sophocles 

•The Trachiniae by Sophocles • Oresteia by Aeschylus • Lysistrata by Aristophanes

Existentialism and Beyond

image118

1st - 23rd June | Sat - Sun | 8 days 

9 AM - 12:30 PM 


This course is an attempt to look at literary works of existential form such as fiction / short story / novel / and drama through Philosophical lenses. 

The course covers the following Thinkers: 

• Simone de Beauvoir • Milan Kundera • Albert Camus • Fyodor Dostoyevsky • Jean-Paul Sartre 

• Franz Kafka • Michel Foucault

• Eugène Ionesco & Samuel Beckett  


Poetry and Theatre Workshop

image119

   

31st May, 1st June & 2nd June  

9 AM - 12 PM 


  

A workshop that deals with the process of taking poetic piece to stage. The workshop will focus on how to bring poetry alive  to stage with the use of various aspects of Spoken poetry, Acting , Body and Poetry.  

Theatre Appreciation Workshop

image120

 28th, 29th and 30th June 

9 AM - 1 PM 


Watching play is one, understanding them is two, Appreciating is three, Being able to be critical is four, Having a perspective is five and finally writing with that perspective is sixth.

 "Theatre Appreciation Workshop" is a uniquely designed workshop spread across 3 days and 4 hours. 

past courses/workshop

image121

Theatre Appreciation Workshop

Ramu Ramanathan, Deepa Punjani,

Omkar Bhatkar

Oct 12th, 13th and 14th |9 am to 1:30 pm

image122

Theatre & Acting

Begins 15th Sept ' 18

Sept-Oct | 8 Days | Sat-Sun | 2pm to 5:30 pm

image123

Building a Play


WORKSHOP 


FACILATED BY MAHESH DATTANI   

3rd to 4th November

image124

THEATRE & WRITING (May- June)

 Aiming for writers to share their knowledge and process of writing, thought processes, characterisation, the journey from an idea to the paper. 

image125

Western Philosophy

An outpour of questioning and thinking about gender, capital, knowledge, God, and morality, induced by the faculty but taken ahead by the participants discussing works of   Simone De Beauvoir , Lyotard, Aristotle, Ancient Greek Mythology, Plato & Socrates, Bourdieu, St. Augustine, Judith Butler, Locke, Hume & Kant, Hegel, Nietzsche.

image126

Theatre & Writing (July)

  Aiming for writers to share their knowledge and process of writing, thought processes, characterisation, the journey from an idea to the paper.  

image127

Mysticism, Women & Poetry

  

The Course brings together experts from diverse fields of academia and arts to engage with Mystic Women Poetry, covering topics like Veerashaiva Bhakti : Akka Mahadevi, Warkari Women Poets: Sufism: Rabia of Basra, Christian Mysticism: St. Catherine of Sienna & St. Theresa of Avila. Kashmir Mysticism: Lal Ded, Faith & Contemporary Women Poets, Alvar Mysticism: Andal, Buddhist Mysticism: Therigatha- Verses of the Elder Nuns .

image128

Existentialism and Beyond

  

Existentialism and Beyond is a course that explores literary and philosophical text of critical and existential thinkers. The centre blends philosophy, Literature and Theatre and also looks at the fictional works and plays of important thinkers like Kafka, Simone De Beauvoir, Milan Kundera, Albert Camus, Fyodor Dostoyevsky, Jean-Paul Sartre, Eugène Ionesco & Samuel Beckett, Michel Foucault.

image129

Theatre & Writing (Aug- Sept)

  

Aiming for writers to share their knowledge and process of writing, thought processes, characterisation, the journey from an idea to the paper.

image130

ANCIENT GREEK TRAGEDIES

  

ANCIENT GREEK TRAGEDIES is a course that revisits the four great tragedians and makes an attempt to look at the contemporary reflections in Visual, Literary and Performing Arts. The Text selected for the course include 

Orestia by Aeschylus,  Lysistrata by Aristophanes, Odyssey by Homer , Bacchae by Euripedes, Prometheus Bound by Aeschylus, Antigone by Sophocles, Electra by Sophocles, The Trachiniae by Sophocles